Useful Links

Useful Links

GSO Test

Governors

Name Position Start of Appointment End of Term
Mrs Penny Edwards Chair of Governors and Co-Opted Governor Feb. 23, 2020 Feb. 22, 2024
Father Roderick Hingley Vice Chair of Governors and Co-Opted Governor Sept. 24, 2022 Sept. 23, 2026
Vacancy Co-opted Governor
Mrs Mary Shipton Headteacher Jan. 1, 2015 Dec. 31, 2022
Mr Owen Frith Staff Governor Jan. 24, 2020 Jan. 23, 2024
Mrs Catherine Brewington Parent Governor Nov. 15, 2019 Nov. 14, 2023
Mr Shahnawaz Islam Vice Chair of Governors and Co-Opted Governor Jun. 25, 2020 Jun. 24, 2024
Mr Niyi Ajayi L A Governor Feb 11, 2021 Feb 10 2025
Ms Marie Smith Co-Opted Governor May 6, 2021 May 5, 2025
Ms Sue Cane Co-Opted Governor Sep 16, 2021 Sep15, 2025
Mr David Crunden Parent Governor Nov 8th, 2022 Nov 7, 2026
Ms Nadiya Marcos GBSU Clerk - -

Pay and Personnel Committee

Father R Hingley
Mrs M Shipton

Mr S Islam

Ms S Cane (Chair)

Finance, Premises and H+S Committee

Mrs P Edwards
Father R Hingley
Mrs M Shipton
Mr S Islam (Co-Chair)
Mr D Crunden
Vacancy
Mrs C Brewington
Mr O Frith
Ms M Smith
Mr N Ajayi (Link Governor)

Curriculum, Teaching and Learning Committee

Mrs P Edwards (Chair)
Mr O Frith
Mrs M Shipton
Mr S Islam
Mr D Crunden
Mrs C Brewington
Vacancy
Father R Hingley
Ms M Smith
Mr N Ajayi

Performance Management Panel

Mrs Penny Edwards
Father R Hingley
Ms S Cane

Governors with Specific Responsibilities

Safeguarding Governor: Ms M Smith
Pupil Premium: Mrs P Edwards
Health & Safety: Father Hingley & Mrs C Brewington
Maths & Literacy: Mrs C Brewington
Assessment: Vacancy
SEND: Mr S Islam
Finance: Mr N Ajayi & Mr S Islam
RSE: Ms M Smith